Tuesday, September 29, 2009

I'm going to be a BIG BROTHER to a little...

Nope-not so fast!!! I have to do this in order, and BOY, am I behind?

Well, let's see here... I took a trip to visit all my cousins on the beach in Seattle at the end of July!
I LOVED IT! Sand actually really does taste good!
My Great Auntie Grace and I bonded over melon! She's 97 by the way!
Here's just a small section of the fam hanging out on Vashon Island!
A highlight was visiting my Great Grandma Gladys and she strolled me around on her walker!
And, BOY, do I love water!!! Here I am in my new backyard!

Did you know that I moved? Good thing, since the little peanut in my
Mommy's tummy will be joining us soon, and we'll need more room!

I do get into a lot of mischief lately....
Mommy has a lot to learn about BOYS cause we're into things like FROGS!!!

...and BIG DOGS! This is my Papa's doggie, Sam! I LOVE HIM!
I also turned O-N-E on August 6th and had a big shindig!
There was a time of blessing where all my friends, Aunties,
and Uncles spoke over my life and anointed me with life-giving words
and dedicated me to God.
This was my Mama's favorite part!
I tried to listen real hard and take it all in.My Auntie Camille made me my OWN special cake just like my TRUCK!I really hadn't ever had sugar before so at first I wasn't too sure...But, once I got going... I quickly saw the light!BOY, was that good?!?!?And everyone had a blast! This is my first tricycle from Gramma and Papa!We even had real live horsey rides!
Here's cousin, Claire, looking adorable!And cowboy hats! This is my other cousin, Chase!And, of course, ATV rides up at "Waage Woods"!!!And, this is my GORGEOUS Auntie Julie that just got married a couple weeks ago...
I had a special job in her wedding! I got to be the Ringbearer!
My Daddy helped me out cause I haven't quite got the walking thing down.
So, he was the Bearer of the Ringbearer and my Mommy was a Bridesmaid.
We're so happy for Auntie Julie and Uncle Bobby!
This is my BEST friend, Hazel! BOY, do I have a crush on her!
And here we are at the pumpkin patch just last weekend. Do you see how my Mommy kind of looks like she has a pumpkin under her shirt?
I loved these big orange balls!
Well, do you guys have any guesses?
Yup, you got it- I'm going to be the BIG BROTHER to a little
B-O-Y!
Yup, Musilli Little Man #2 is on his way!
And, Mom and Dad think his profile in the womb looks a lot like mine did,
so that means he's going to be really handsome just like me!
I CAN'T WAIT TO MEET HIM!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

FINALLY, a 10 Month Update

I have something very important to tell all of you...
But, first here I am at 8 months old. I can palm balls now!
My Papa got a new doggy named Sam.
I think he's going to be my best friend. Keep reading...
This is my funny Daddy.
And this is my Mommy... don't stop now...
This is me on my first camping trip!
It was tons of fun! Seriously, you won't believe what I have to tell you... And my Grandma Carrie came from Ohio for a visit! She loves me ALOT!
Here I am at 9 months old! I HAVE to have my Beary Bear at night
AND my blankie(S) (yup, two!) AND my paci!
Just a couple more pics, I promise, and then...
Now I go to swim lessons and I LOVE it!
This is my friend, Hazel, and her Mommy, Sarah, that swim with us!
This is my little girlfriend, "Abba" :) She loves me and calls me, "Siah!"
Mom wanted you to see how precious I am when I'm resting...
I loved the fishies at the aquarium we visited in Denver.
Stay with me, guys...
Here's my cousin, Chase, and I cracking up!
And this was from my trip with Mommy to California.
This is the first time I sat on grass
(nope, Colorado didn't have any yet in April).
We had a fabulous time with cousin Claire!
Oh, and HERE'S my big moment...
video

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

I'm SEVEN months old now!

I know some of you are really bummed that you haven't heard from me in two whole months, so I'm going to have to rewind a little to tell you all that I've been up to lately... I spend a lot of my time with my Mommy and Daddy. I think they really appreciate it when I laugh at their jokes, voices and crazy dances. Here's one of us giggling! Did I tell you that I REALLY loved Christmas?
I got tons of presents and got to hang out with my cousins, Claire and Chase...
Aunties and Uncles, Gramma and Papa, and even my Great-Grandma Gladys! Here we all are...
Chase and I couldn't believe they wanted us to wear these Santa hats after being at the photo studio for TWO hours, so we let them know we were done!
I learned how to roll over when my family was altogether for Christmas-
here I am showing Chase my new moves! My Gramma Kaye comes down every Wednesday from her new home in the woods (about 30 minutes away) to help my Mommy get stuff done cause I like to keep her real busy the rest of the week! Gramma holds me during naptime which is a real treat!
Another new thing I do is read books. How I LOVE reading- here I am with Papa!
I have this NEW toy that I think is the coolest ever and my Mommy sure likes how occupied I can be in it, too. Basically, I have my own spaceship!
Here's me at 5 months old- can't quite sit up yet.
I'm sporting Dad's home team once again- West Virginia University!
But, look at me now! Just in the past couple weeks, I've mastered it! Mom just threw this one in to show off my gorgeous smile! Another new thing about me is that I have a tooth on the bottom. Boy, did it hurt coming in.
I won't let Mommy take a picture of it quite yet- next time!
Oh yeah, and I had my first haircut on January 1st! Papa was my barber :)
I guess my comb-over was kinda going out of style!
My Great Grandma Gladys gave me this cute bear- just my size!
We practice sitting up together.Something else new that I'm doing is eating big people food.
And I LOVE IT... now I eat bananas, avocados, sweet potatoes, squash, peas, carrots, green beans, and pears. Haven't come across anything I haven't liked! (Kinda like my Daddy!)
Here's me and Dad, just this morning, checking out our newly fallen snow.
Just yesterday it was 70 degrees- man, I live in a crazy place.
Oh yeah, and here's a sideways video of me in my new jumping toy- SUCH FUN!
(Mom couldn't figure out how to turn it right side up- sorry about that!)
video

PS~ I think LIFE is the best gift around.
Mom says I'm the happiest person that she's ever met!
Until next time, friends.